Cyber security

Introduction to Cybersecurity & data protection

0
Cybersecurity data protection

Cybersecurity vs. Data Protection

Large and small data breaches can be, but most people are probably more familiar with the larger ones. Unfortunately, almost every company is at risk of experiencing a security breach. Cyber security breaches can undermine credibility and cost small businesses thousands of dollars (or more) in damages, negatively affecting customer service, productivity, and reputation.

Data breaches are cyberattacks that compromise personal information. There might seem to be no difference between cybersecurity, information security, and data privacy, but let’s look at the key differences.

What is Cybersecurity or Information Security?

In technical terms, cyber security protects a computer or computer system from unauthorized access by hackers. Protecting secure, critical, or sensitive data with a robust cybersecurity policy prevents it from falling into the hands of malicious third parties.

The three most common types of cyberattacks are phishing, spear phishing, and injecting malware into a computer system. Cybersecurity and data protection is crucial to safeguarding your organization.

Worldwide Data Privacy Regulations

GDPR

Since the launch of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25, 2018, data privacy protection has gained significant prominence. The GDPR updates an older data law to reflect today’s fast-paced technological revolution. In addition to strengthening individual rights, the GDPR imposes additional requirements on organizations that collect and process personal data, emphasizing accountability and proving compliance.

A person, company, or organization in the EU that processes data directly or indirectly related to an identifiable person is subject to the GDPR. Small businesses operating within the EU are subject to the GDPR, regardless of where the companies are based. There is a need to point out that the GDPR doesn’t necessarily apply to EU citizens but to those within the EU. It means that any company using the data of EU citizens, even if the company is located outside the EU, must comply with new ways of protecting data. It can be about identifying information, cookies, health, genetic or biometric data,  IP addresses, racial or ethnic data, and sexual orientation.

California Consumer Privacy Act

 Under California Consumer Privacy Act A.B. 375 (CCPA), California residents have several new privacy rights, including the right to be informed about what kind of personal data companies collect and why.

In California, the CCPA creates several new privacy rights, starting with the right to find out what types of personal data companies are collecting and how they’re being used. It includes the following:

  • You can request the deletion of your personal information
  • Don’t give your personal  information to anyone 
  • A “ready-to-use format” that facilitates the easy transfer of personal information to third parties

The law technically applies only to residents of California; however, businesses that are affected by the law do not need to have a physical presence in California. CCPA compliance is crucial if you have over $25 million in revenue, trade the personal information of more than 50,000 Californians in a year, or get at least 50% of your income by selling the data of California residents. Businesses and nonprofit organizations that do not meet the above requirements are not subject to the CCPA.

Insurance and Privacy Legislation

Privacy regulations in California and the GDPR reinforce the importance of protecting data. Data collection, storage, processing, and transmission are also subject to this privacy requirement.

Cyber privacy includes personally-identifying information (PII) and anonymous information linked to an individual – like a user’s behavior on a website or cookie information.

A data breach that is likely to result in a privacy risk must be reported to data protection regulators and affected individuals, according to GDPR. The notification of a data breach significantly increases the cost of responding and the likelihood that impacted individuals will file a claim.

Through the CCPA, individuals have more substantial rights to access and control their personal data. These include the rights to erasure, objecting to processing, and data portability, which is provided electronically. Therefore, the policyholder could request a copy of all the data held by their insurer in a commonly used and machine-readable format so their new insurer could access it. Likewise, individuals must receive information about any automated decision-making in the privacy notice from their insurer. Furthermore, individuals will have the right to object to automated decision-making, which means that insurers must provide another option that is not automated.

To know more about what cybersecurity analysts do visit our blog.

Protecting Your Company from a Cybersecurity Attack

A cybersecurity attack is ultimately trying to access a person’s or company’s data, and the possibility of a data breach has grown for every organization, regardless of its size. Companies are increasingly aware of the impact of data breaches on their brand, reputation, and customer loyalty. It is not to mention the costs related to properly notifying all parties about the breach.

As a priority, companies offer data security training, establish an organization-wide data breach policy, and prepare a response plan for when and if a data breach occurs. Companies should also adopt the following practices to prevent data breaches:

  • Keeping Data Safe: Because many data breaches happen because of employee errors, staff should only have access to the information vital to their role within the company. Consider records retention programs requiring employees to purge files and properly destroy them. A data breach can lead to legal action.
  • Password Protection Program: To stay protected from a data breach, small businesses and employees should use strong passwords for every site accessed daily. You should never share passwords between employees or write them down in places where others can see them.
  •  Update Security Software: To prevent hackers from accessing sensitive data quickly, companies should use firewalls, anti-virus software, and anti-spyware programs. Keeping these programs up to date is also essential. To find out about upcoming security patches and other updates, check software vendors’ websites.
  • Employee Training: Training employees about the importance and methods of data security is vital. Information about employees, clients, or corporate affairs must be attached to physical records.
  • Data Encryption: A proper encryption system should protect all data stored on a computer, a personal device, or a server., Many states provide safe harbor exemptions that apply only if you can prove that you encrypted the data before a breach happened.

Common Warning Signs of a Cybersecurity Attack

  • Monitor Unusual Behavior: If a program acts up, it might just be a hardware or software problem, but it might be something worse. Look for other irregularities in the system.
  • Be aware of suspicious files: If malware is detected or a user reports opening one, take action immediately. First, investigate until you discover if anything was compromised. Otherwise, assume that malware has infected something.
  • Review System Communication: Monitor communication patterns on the network regularly. It could be a sign of a compromise if an employee’s computer accesses other workstations. Also, they can send large amounts of data elsewhere.
  • Run Scan: Stay up-to-date with anti-virus and anti-malware programs. Check your computer for any security vulnerabilities and run vulnerability programs.
  • Check credit: It’s not just the credit information on the server that’s confidential. Most likely, your company’s profile will be there, too. An unexpected change in your credit rating could mean fraud.

Conclusion:

As the digital world grows, cybercriminals will eventually use novel technologies for security breaches. There are several cybersecurity opportunities due to the growing awareness of this matter in numerous fields.

Your employee needs to learn more about cyber security training which is available at our KloudLearn‘s cybersecurity certification. You’ll learn directly from industry experts through video sessions. 

This course will also teach you how to manage security procedures in information processing systems. Click here to learn more.

FAQ’s

Is cybersecurity same as data protection?

With exception of cybersecurity, which is primarily the responsibility of IT professionals, data protection necessitates participation from all employees who work with sensitive data. To clarify, cybersecurity refers to the protection against cyberattacks, whereas data protection refers to the storage and management of data.

Why is cyber security and data privacy important?

Because Individuals must trust that their personal data will be handled with care before they will engage in online activities.

What is the importance of data protection?

Data protection is important because it protects an organization's information from fraud, hacking, phishing, and identity theft. Any organisation that wishes to operate efficiently must ensure the security of its data by implementing a data protection plan.

What is the importance of data security?

Data security protects digital information from unauthorized access, corruption, and theft.

What is employee development and why it is important?

Previous article

Protecting Automobiles Against Hackers: A Quick Lesson on Automotive Cybersecurity

Next article

You may also like

Comments

Comments are closed.